BIOGRAPHY

2013 - FROM THERE TO HERE (lead) Daniel Cotton - Kudos for BBC 1 Dir: James Strong

2013 - BIG SCHOOL (6 ep series) Mr. Gunn - BBC 1 Dir: Tony Dow

2013 - MAD DOGS 4 (2 part series/lead) Quinn - Left Bank Pictures for Sky Dir: Adrian Shergold

2012 - POIROT - 'Curtain' Sir William Boyd-Carrington - Mammoth Screen for ITV Dir: Hettie McDonald

2012 - MAD DOGS 3 (4 part series/lead) Quinn - Left Bank Pictures for Sky Dir: Adrian Shergold

2011 - MAD DOGS 2 (4 part series/lead) Quinn - Left Bank Pictures for Sky Dir: James Hawes

2011 - HIDDEN (lead) Harry Venn - Origin Pictures for BBC 1 Dir: Niall MacCormick

2011 - TREASURE ISLAND Captain Smollett - Parallel Films for Sky 1 Dir: Steve Barron

2010 - MAD DOGS (4 part series/lead) Quinn - Left Bank Pictures for Sky Dir: Adrian Shergold

2009/10 - ASHES TO ASHES III (series lead) DCI Gene Hunt - Kudos Prods for BBC 1 Prod: Howard Burch

2008 - ASHES TO ASHES II (series lead) DCI Gene Hunt - Kudos Prods for BBC 1 Prod: Beth Willis

2007/08 - DEMONS (series lead) Galvin - Shine for ITV Dir: Tom Harper

2007 - ASHES TO ASHES (series lead) DCI Gene Hunt - Kudos Prods for BBC 1 Prod: Beth Willis

2007 - THE CATHERINE TATE CHRISTMAS SPECIAL A copper - BBC 1 Dir: Gordon Anderson

2007 - CRANFORD Mr. Carter - BBC 1 Dir: Steve Hudson

2006 - LIFE ON MARS II (series co-lead) DCI Gene Hunt - Kudos Prods. for BBC 1 Prod: Cameron Roach

2005 - LIFE ON MARS (series co- lead) DCI Gene Hunt - Kudos Prods. for BBC 1 Dirs: Bharat Nalluri, S.J. Clarkson, John McKay

2005 - VINCENT (3 x 90 min) Driscoll - Granada TV Dir: Peter Lydon

2004 - LAST RIGHTS (3 x 60 min) Speers - Touchpaper Prods. for ITV Dir: Bill Anderson

2004 - THE STEPFATHER (2 x 90 min) Dougie (lead) - Granada TV Dir: Ashley Pearce

2004 - THE WALK Eddie - Granada TV Dir: Mark Brazel

2003 - ISLAND AT WAR (series) Von Rheingarten (lead) - Granada TV Dirs: Thaddeus O’Sullivan/Peter Lydon

2003 - BYRON Fletcher - BBC TV Dir: Julian Farino

2002/03 - STATE OF PLAY (series) DCI Bell - BBC TV Dir: David Yates

2002 - THE VICE V Jason - Carlton TV Dir: Gavin Millar

2001 - CLOCKING OFF III Mack - Red Prods. for BBC TV Prod: Nicola Shindler

2001 - LLOYD & HILL Lloyd - Carlton TV Dir: Phillipa Langdale

2000/01 - CLOCKING OFF II Mack - Red Prods. for BBC TV Prod: Nicola Shindler

2000 - HORNBLOWER ( 2 x 2 hrs) Hobbs - Carlton/A & E co prod. Dir: Andrew Grieve

2000 - THE HUNT (2 part series) Rob Campbell - Carlton TV Dir: Piers Haggard

1999 - CLOCKING OFF (6 part series by Paul Abbott) Mack - Red Prods. for BBC TV Dir: John Strickland

1998/99 - MY WONDERFUL LIFE (series III) Phil - Granada TV Dir: Martin Dennis

1998 - ROGER ROGER (series II) Phil - BBC TV Dir: Tony Dow

1998 - VANITY FAIR (6 part series) William Dobbin - BBC TV Dir: Marc Munden

1997/98 - MY WONDERFUL LIFE (series II) Phil - Granada TV Dir: Martin Dennis

1997 - WYCLIFFE CHRISTMAS SPECIAL Findlay - HTV Dir: Paul Harrison

1997 - ROGER ROGER (series) Phil - BBC TV Dir: Tony Dow

1997 - THE PERFECT BLUE Bob (lead) - BBC Screen 2 (Love Bites Series) Dir: Kieron Walsh

1996 - SHARPE'S JUSTICE Truman - Carlton TV Dir: Tom Clegg

1996 - TRUE LOVE (2 Eps.) Phil - Granada TV Dir: Sid Robeson

1996 - HAVE YOUR CAKE Martin - Initial Film & TV Dir: Paul Seed

1995 - SOLDIER SOLDIER VI Jimmy - Rees Central TV Dir: Michael Brayshaw

1995 - SILENT WITNESS P.C Denning - BBC TV Dir: Noella Smith

1995 - DRESSING FOR BREAKFAST Mark - Warner Sisters for C4 Dir: Juliet May

1995 - TRUE LOVE Phil - Granada TV Dir: Simon Massey

1994 - LOVED UP Ray - BBC Screen 2 Dir: Peter Cattaneo

1994 - FRONTIERS (Series Regular) D.C. Danny Curtis - Beambright for Carlton TV Dir: Andrew Piddington/Michael White

1994 - THE BILL Richard Cox - Thames TV Dir: Aisling Walsh

1993 - BLUE HEAVEN Paul Twice - Fine Time Film & TV Dir: Carol Wiseman

1993 - THE CHIEF - Anglia

2010 - BEL AMI Charles Forestier - Bel Ami Productions Ltd Dir: Declan Donnellan

2009 - YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER Al - Dippermouth Productions Ltd Dir: Woody Allen

2004 - THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN The Squire - 20th Century Fox Dir: Ridley Scott

2002 - THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL William Stafford - BBC Films Dir: Philippa Lowthorpe

2002 - CALENDAR GIRLS Lawrence - Buena Vista/Harbour Pics Dir: Nigel Cole

1994 - I.D. Charlie - Parallax Pictures Dir: Phil Davis

1990 - LONDON KILLS ME Working Title Dir: Hanif Kureishi

2012 - THIS HOUSE Walter Harrison - RNT Dir: Jeremy Herrin

2002 - THE FEAST OF SNAILS David Paulsen - Lyric Theatre, West End Dir: Ron Daniels

1996 - TRANSLATIONS Lt. Yolland - Abbey Theatre, Dublin Dir: Robin Lefevre

1995 - CROSSING THE EQUATOR Steven Lambert - Bush Theatre Dir: John Dove

1993 - BEAUTIFUL THING Tony - Bush Theatre Dir: Hettie McDonald

1993 - THE SLICING EDGE Sir Robert Cecil - Wolsey Studio, Ipswich Dir: Hettie McDonald

1993 - ROAD Joey/Brink - Wolsey Studio, Ipswich

1993 - THE NOSE Andropov - Wolsey Studio, Ipswich Dir: Hettie McDonald

1992 - OEDIPUS TYRANNOS Oedipus - Contact Theatre, Manchester Dir: Kenny Ireland

1991 - ROMEO AND JULIET Mercutio - Lyceum, Edinburgh Dir: Ian Wooldridge

1990 - A FREE COUNTRY German Soldier - Tricycle Theatre Dir: Nicholas Kent

1990 - MAD FOREST Ianos/Painter - Royal Court/ National Theatre, Romania (World Premiere by Carol Churchill)